[2020-January-New]Braindump2go SY0-501 VCE and SY0-501 PDF Dumps Free Share

January/2020 New Braindump2go SY0-501 Dumps with PDF and VCE Free Updated Today! Following are some new SY0-501 Exam Questions,

New Question
While troubleshooting a client application connecting to the network, the security administrator notices the following error: Certificate is not valid. Which of the following is the BEST way to check if the digital certificate is valid?

A. PKI
B. CRL
C. CSR
D. IPSec

Answer: B

New Question
To determine the ALE of a particular risk, which of the following must be calculated? (Select TWO).

A. ARO
B. ROI
C. RPO
D. SLE
E. RTO

Answer: AD

New Question
A business sector is highly competitive, and safeguarding trade secrets and critical information is paramount. On a seasonal basis, an organization employs temporary hires and contractor personnel to accomplish its mission objectives. The temporary and contract personnel require access to network resources only when on the clock. Which of the following account management practices are the BEST ways to manage these accounts?

A. Employ time-of-day restrictions.
B. Employ password complexity.
C. Employ a random key generator strategy.
D. Employ an account expiration strategy.
E. Employ a password lockout policy.

Answer: D

New Question
Which of the following locations contain the MOST volatile data?

A. SSD
B. Paging file
C. RAM
D. Cache memory

Answer: D

New Question
Ann, a customer, is reporting that several important files are missing from her workstation. She recently received communication from an unknown party who is requesting funds to restore the files. Which of the following attacks has occurred?

A. Ransomware
B. Keylogger
C. Buffer overflow
D. Rootkit

Answer: A

New Question
Every morning, a systems administrator monitors failed login attempts on the company’s log management server. The administrator notices the DBAdmin account has five failed username and/or password alerts during a ten-minute window. The systems administrator determines the user account is a dummy account used to attract attackers. Which of the following techniques should the systems administrator implement?

A. Role-based access control
B. Honeypot
C. Rule-based access control
D. Password cracker

Answer: B

New Question
Joe, a user, has been trying to send Ann, a different user, an encrypted document via email. Ann has not received the attachment but is able to receive the header information. Which of the following is MOST likely preventing Ann from receiving the encrypted file?

A. Unencrypted credentials
B. Authentication issues
C. Weak cipher suite
D. Permission issues

Answer: B

New Question
A systems administrator is configuring a system that uses data classification labels. Which of the following will the administrator need to implement to enforce access control?

A. Discretionary access control
B. Mandatory access control
C. Role-based access control
D. Rule-based access control

Answer: B

New Question
An analyst is using a vulnerability scanner to look for common security misconfigurations on devices. Which of the following might be identified by the scanner? (Select TWO).

A. The firewall is disabled on workstations.
B. SSH is enabled on servers.
C. Browser homepages have not been customized.
D. Default administrator credentials exist on networking hardware.
E. The OS is only set to check for updates once a day.

Answer: AD

New Question
A security analyst is reviewing patches on servers. One of the servers is reporting the following error message in the WSUS management console:
The computer has not reported status in 30 days.
Given this scenario, which of the following statements BEST represents the issue with the output above?

A. The computer in question has not pulled the latest ACL policies for the firewall.
B. The computer in question has not pulled the latest GPO policies from the management server.
C. The computer in question has not pulled the latest antivirus definitions from the antivirus program.
D. The computer in question has not pulled the latest application software updates.

Answer: D

New Question
Two users must encrypt and transmit large amount of data between them. Which of the following should they use to encrypt and transmit the data?

A. Symmetric algorithm
B. Hash function
C. Digital signature
D. Obfuscation

Answer: A

New Question
A security administrator is reviewing the following PowerShell script referenced in the Task Scheduler on a database server:
$members = GetADGroupMemeber -Identity “Domain Admins” -Recursive | Select – ExpandProperty name
if ($members -notcontains “JohnDoe”){
Remove-Item -path C:\Database -recurse -force
}
Which of the following did the security administrator discover?

A. Ransomeware
B. Backdoor
C. Logic bomb
D. Trojan

Answer: C
New Question
A bank is experiencing a DoS attack against an application designed to handle 500IP-based sessions. in addition, the perimeter router can only handle 1Gbps of traffic. Which of the following should be implemented to prevent a DoS attacks in the future?

A. Deploy multiple web servers and implement a load balancer
B. Increase the capacity of the perimeter router to 10 Gbps
C. Install a firewall at the network to prevent all attacks
D. Use redundancy across all network devices and services

Answer: D

New Question
A malicious system continuously sends an extremely large number of SYN packets to a server. Which of the following BEST describes the resulting effect?

A. The server will be unable to server clients due to lack of bandwidth
B. the server’s firewall will be unable to effectively filter traffic due to the amount of data transmitted
C. The server will crash when trying to reassemble all the fragmented packets
D. The server will exhaust its memory maintaining half-open connections

Answer: D

New Question
A systems administrator is deploying a new mission essential server into a virtual environment. Which of the following is BEST mitigated by the environment’s rapid elasticity characteristic?

A. Data confidentiality breaches
B. VM escape attacks
C. Lack of redundancy
D. Denial of service

Answer: D

New Question
Which of the following is the proper order for logging a user into a system from the first step to the last step?

A. Identification, authentication, authorization
B. Identification, authorization, authentication
C. Authentication, identification, authorization
D. Authentication, identification, authorization
E. Authorization, identification, authentication

Answer: A

New Question
A company stores highly sensitive data files used by the accounting system on a server file share. The accounting system uses a service account named accounting-svc to access the file share. The data is protected will a full disk encryption, and the permissions are set as follows:
File system permissions: Users = Read Only
Share permission: accounting-svc = Read Only
Given the listed protections are in place and unchanged, to which of the following risks is the data still subject?

A. Exploitation of local console access and removal of data
B. Theft of physical hard drives and a breach of confidentiality
C. Remote exfiltration of data using domain credentials
D. Disclosure of sensitive data to third parties due to excessive share permissions

Answer: A

New Question
A bank uses a wireless network to transmit credit card purchases to a billing system. Which of the following would be MOST appropriate to protect credit card information from being accessed by unauthorized individuals outside of the premises?

A. Air gap
B. Infrared detection
C. Faraday cage
D. Protected distributions

Answer: C

1.|2020 Latest Braindump2go SY0-501 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) Instant Download:

https://www.braindump2go.com/sy0-501.html

2.|2020 Latest Braindump2go SY0-501 Exam Questions & Answers Instant Download:

https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1Mto9aYkbmrvlHB5IFqCx-MuIqEVJQ9Yu?usp=sharing

         

Braindump2go Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99/$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back